Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Steven Glicher & Co gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Steven Glicher & Co is based at Eden Point, Three Acres Lane, Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, SK8 6RL. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Steven Glicher, who can be contacted atsg@stevenglicher.co.uk Information That We Collect Steven Glicher & Co processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and
do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Name
  • Business Name
  • Business or Contact Telephone Number
  • Business or Contact Email Address

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • Online form on our website
  • From HM Revenue & Customs
  • From the client

How We Use Your Personal Data

Steven Glicher & Co takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Steven Glicher & Co processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Steven Glicher & Co uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

QuickBooks

Data Back Up

Safeguarding Measures

Steven Glicher & Co takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

Transfers Outside the EU

Steven Glicher & Co utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in United States of America, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the below purposes: –

  • QuickBooks

Therefore, when we process your data on QuickBooks the data may be stored on servers which are hosted in United States of America. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by Steven Glicher &Co to protect your data and comply with
the relevant data protection laws.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Steven Glicher & Co only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Any emails you send to us directly or via a form on our website will be held for as long as is deemed necessary depending on the content.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

Steven Glicher & Co only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Steven Glicher & Co
Eden Point, Three Acres Lane, Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, SK8 6RL
0161 485 8007

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
casework@ico.org.uk

News / Blog

5th
July

Five things to Consider before Applying for Development Finance

This week, we shall be discussing the five important questions you will need to ask yourself before choosing to give…

31st
May

The Rise of the Flexible Workspace

As we are living in a society that is forever changing, business workspaces are equally subject to change as well.…

31st
May

Planning an Exit Strategy for your Small Business

If you own a small business, or you own shares in someone else’s small business, it is likely that you…

17th
May

The Latest Increase of the National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage

Last month saw the jump of over 2 million people receiving a pay rise after the national minimum wage increased…